Harold Keller

Profile Updated: November 23, 2018
Currently Residing In: Surprise, AZ USA
Current Occupation: Retired/Author/District manager
Name of Spouse/Partner: Margalene Hartman
Name(s) of Children/Grandchildren: Christopher 1974/Sarah, born 2004; Matthew, born 2007; Cuyler, born 2009
CariAnn1976/Ian, born More…2007; Evan, born 2009
Nickname:

Harry

Company or business name:

Baldwin Filters 30 years

Summary of your life since 1967:

Kearney State College, Married Janet Henderson, Worked for Good Sam Hospital for four years, Worked for Baldwin Filters for eight years in Kearney then 22 years in Virgina. Divorced 1998. Moved to Fort Collins, Colorado in 2007, Johnstown in 2008, Started vending machine business. Moved to Firestone in 2011. Retired in 2011. Wrote David's Gifts in 2014.

Favorite school story from KHS:

After graduation Tom Tingle, Roger Comstock and myself headed to Atkinson to see Tom's Atkinson friends graduate. We drank beer, played golf and met a lot of tom's old friends. We had a great time.



Right now I want to talk about the day Tom Heller and I played hooky and went to Holdridge to see his old school friends. We had a great day. Wish I'd gotten to know him better. Now he's gone. We went to his old school and then drove by the High School. Saw some friends of his. Walked around the football field.

Favorite place in Kearney:

Kearney drive inn on Fridays before a Saturday track meet or cross country race. Cherry vodka, puking, running a race the next morning and puking some more. Screwed up my pyloric valve and herniated my esophagus. Great times. It took three surgeries to straighten it out.

I remember Harmon Park swimming pool and Cottonmill lake and of course the pits but I enjoyed cruising main and 25th on Friday night. I wonder if they still do that.

Favorite place to go to today:

We live in Happy Trails resort in winter. Roy Rogers theme with roads named for characters in Roy and Dale's life. Dale Evans Blvd, Roy Rogers Avenue, Nellie Bell rd. etc. We live on Mule Skinner. Four swimming pools, tennis courts, exercise room, library and lots of entertainment.

If I could time-travel back to 1967, I would like to...

have studied harder and gotten better grades especially in math.

Harold's Latest Interactions

Hide Comments
Harold Keller updated his profile. View.
Nov
23
Nov 23, 2018 at 6:22 PM
Feb
12
Feb 12, 2018 at 10:02 AM

Happy Happy Birthday Harold !!!!

Harold Keller has a birthday today. New comment added.
Feb 12, 2018 at 6:38 AM

Posted on: Feb 12, 2018 at 3:33 AM

Rita Davis Tremblay posted a message on Harold Keller's Profile. New comment added.
Feb 13, 2017 at 9:22 AM

Posted on: Feb 12, 2017 at 4:25 PM

Hoping you have a wonderful birthday.

Feb 12, 2017 at 9:11 AM

Happy Happy Birthday Harold !

Harold Keller has a birthday today. New comment added.
Feb 13, 2017 at 9:24 AM

Posted on: Feb 12, 2017 at 3:33 AM

Harold Keller posted a message.
Jan 17, 2017 at 3:31 PM

Happy Birthday Cindy. We are south of Apache Junction on Ironwood.

Harold Keller added a comment on his Profile.
Dec 21, 2016 at 10:09 AM
Harold Keller added a comment on his Profile.
Dec 15, 2016 at 8:18 PM
Harold Keller has a birthday today. New comment added.
Feb 12, 2016 at 12:37 PM

Posted on: Feb 12, 2016 at 3:33 AM

Harold Keller added a comment on his Profile.
Jul 28, 2015 at 5:16 PM
Harold Keller added a comment on his Profile.
Jun 06, 2015 at 2:23 PM
Harold Keller posted a message.
Jun 06, 2015 at 2:19 PM

Happy Birthday Barb

Harold Keller posted a message. New comment added.
May 23, 2015 at 9:02 PM

Posted on: May 14, 2015 at 10:22 AM

Great seeing you and Delores last month. Hope you enjoyed your stay in Arizona. Monty's neighbor is a writer. Do you remember his name? Or, the name of the book? What's Dee's new name?

Harold Keller posted a message.
Mar 28, 2015 at 10:15 AM

Have a wonderful day

Harold Keller has a birthday today.
Feb 12, 2015 at 3:33 AM
Harold Keller posted a message. New comment added.
Oct 25, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Posted on: Oct 24, 2014 at 11:20 AM

Happy Birthday Karen. Hope you have a great day. Say hi to Perry for me.

Sep 30, 2014 at 11:26 AM

Happy Birthday Tay. Early, I know but in transition and don't know when I can get computer time. Hope you have a great day.

Harold Keller posted a message.
Sep 29, 2014 at 1:38 PM

Chuck, Happy belated. Hope you had a great day. Thanks for your work on this site.

Harold Keller posted a message.
Sep 23, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Happy Birthday Dan! Hope you have a wonderful day. We don't have internet access in our home yet so sending wishes early. Don't know when I will make it to a McDonalds before we head south for the winter.

Hide Comments
Posted: Feb 26, 2014 at 8:56 PM
Posted: Feb 26, 2014 at 8:54 PM