Scott Nelson

Profile Updated: April 28, 2017
Scott Nelson
Currently Residing In: Lincoln, NE USA
Current Occupation: Chief Reminder Officer
Personal or business website: www.unicogroup.com/cro
Name of Spouse/Partner: Teri
Name(s) of Children/Grandchildren: Tory Ann(born 1974)and son-in-law Will Kerns
Foster son TyRee (born 1988)
Grand Children..Jake More…born 1997
Thea born 1999
Bennett born 2002
Deonte born 2007 (Adopted by Tory and Will. This is TyRee's son)
Yes! Attending Reunion
Nickname:

Scotty

Company or business name:

UNICO Group INc.

Summary of your life since 1967:

LIFE IS GOOD!
Still working as the "Chief Reminder Officer" (and President)at UNICO here in Lincoln. We have 150 employees and growing with some of the brightest young people that I call "My Kids".
Enjoying work and traveling with family and friends.

My greatest wealth has been my health and blessed with much gratitude to those who have helped me along the journey of life. That includes many of my Kearney High School classmates.

Still trying to make a difference in the lives of others. This has been my greatest joy.
To review my beliefs and joys, you can go to www.unicogroup.com/cro (Chief Reminder Officer remarks I put out each Friday to our group.

Favorite school story from KHS:

Band was always fun. (At least before school while waiting for class to start.)
Some of you remember the contests we used to have before class in the small practice rooms. (Unmentionable in this report)
I always received a "spit-shower" from Ron Blessing's trombone during band. YUK.
Many great memories of classmates and friends in seeing what they have done with their lives now and the people they have become.

Favorite place in Kearney:

My home at 310 West 27th Street
Harmon Park
Cottonmill Lake
Kearney Country Club
First Presbyterian Church
The Buckle
Kearney State College (now UNK)

Favorite place to go to today:

Breckenridge, Colorado in the Summertime. I have been taking my family there for the last 25 years.
Lake Dillon, Biking, hiking, and golfing the mountain courses are very enjoyable.
Also enjoy Cabo San Lucas each year. Love the "Dry" heat and the beauty of the ocean and the friendliness of the people.

If I could time-travel back to 1967, I would like to...

No regrets.....Life was just as it should have been back in 1967.

Scott's Latest Interactions

Scott Nelson has left an In Memory comment for Profile.
Oct
31
Oct 31, 2017 at 11:33 AM

Just look at that face. Is that a HAPPY man or what? Jim, we will miss you. You brought us all much joy in our lives by your presence. ALWAYS a positive/can-do attitude. Enjoyed our visits at the 50th Reunion. Praying for your family and friends. Your life made a HUGE impact on the lives of those around you. I assume there are many of your former students that are hurting today because of your love for them. Thanks for the memories. RIP

Jul
16
Jul 16, 2017 at 10:08 AM
Scott Nelson updated profile. View.
Apr
28
Apr 28, 2017 at 10:34 AM
Scott Nelson added a comment on Profile.
Dec
19
Dec 19, 2016 at 12:42 PM
Dec 12, 2015 at 9:10 AM

Happiest of Birthday's Scott , and many more !

It's Scott Nelson's birthday today. New comment added.
Dec 12, 2015 at 6:53 AM

Posted on: Dec 12, 2015 at 3:33 AM

Scott Nelson added a comment on Profile.
Dec 13, 2014 at 7:58 AM
Steve Walker posted a message on Scott Nelson's Profile. New comment added.
Dec 13, 2014 at 7:11 PM

Posted on: Dec 12, 2014 at 11:25 AM

Scotty - Happy Birthday man. Not sure how the aging process is going for you but it's not easy having the hair on your head being thinner than the hair in your nose or your ears. Hope you have a great birthday and HAPPY HOLIDAYS!!!

Dec 12, 2014 at 11:18 AM

Happy birthday, Scott. And, yes, we know how old you are!

Tay Tollefsen posted a message on Scott Nelson's Profile. New comment added.
Dec 13, 2014 at 7:56 AM

Posted on: Dec 12, 2014 at 10:45 AM

Happy Birthday J. Scott!!

Tay

It's Scott Nelson's birthday today. New comment added.
Dec 13, 2014 at 7:56 AM

Posted on: Dec 12, 2014 at 3:33 AM

Scott Nelson added a comment on Profile.
Jan 17, 2014 at 11:36 AM
Scott Nelson added a comment on Profile.
Jan 17, 2014 at 11:24 AM